Privacy Policy

I Debbie Lennox am committed to complying with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and to the responsible and secure use of your data. The purpose of this statement is to let you know what personal information collects and holds, why I collect this data and for how long it is stored for and your rights over your personal data. I Debbie Lennox is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), reference ZA888385


1. Information about you


1.1. I collect personal information from you when you enquire about my counselling service to set up an initial appointment. This information contains, contact details, your availability and other relevant personal information. Once a client finishes Counselling, all the data regarding their Counselling is stored for a period of 5 years and then any paper documents are Shredded.


1.2. When you enquire about Counselling, I ask only for the contact details and personal information I need to answer your enquiries and to keep you informed.


2. My use of this information


2.1 Your data will be used only to provide you with my services and give you information relating to these.


I will not share your data with any other person or organisation without your knowledge and permission unless there is a legal requirement as stated in my counselling contract.


A breach of confidentiality is when a person shares information with another in circumstances where it is reasonable to expect that information will be kept confidential. 


3. Security


3.1 I will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of information you give to me. I do not store personal information electronically; hard copies of all personal information are kept within a secure locked filling cabinet. 


3.2 For ease of use and compatibility, communications will not be sent in an encrypted for unless you require it and give me permission to communicate with you in this way. Email, unless encrypted, is not a fully secure means of communication. Whilst I endeavour to keep my systems and communication protected against viruses and harmful effects, I cannot bear responsibility for all communications being virus-free. For your reassurance I have McAfee total protection.


4. Your rights over your personal data


4.1 As a client you have the right to access to see information I hold about you, or would like to correct, update, or delete any records, you can discuss this with me face-to face or alternatively  by submitting a subject access request (Under section 7 of the Data Protection Act 1998) in writing and send to me via email to dlprivatepractice@gmail.com 


If you have any concerns about my use of data, please contact me directly at 07785589599


I will do my utmost to resolve any concerns that you have. If for any reason I cannot resolve the issues you may choose to contact the ICO direct.